Author Topic: Cutting small bits tip  (Read 2142 times)

April 06, 2011, 02:39:55 PM
Read 2142 times

tmajor

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • tmgd
This is something I've started doing when I need to cut tiny bits of styrene.

I've starting taping down a piece of cheapo masking tape with the sticky side up and sticking the piece of styrene to be cut onto it. It prevents them flying all over when the cut is made and you can also line up a series of pieces and cut all at once if you need to make multiples.




May 23, 2011, 03:44:53 PM
Reply #1

beaveren

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Great tip...I will have to add it to the list.

B

May 25, 2011, 12:50:19 PM
Reply #2

Grail

  • Unlicensed Nuclear Accelerator
  • ****
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 870
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
    • Site Link
Hahaha!  :lol: I totally here ya about the pieces shooting off into Narnia somewhere.  :twitch:
I like the tape idea. It works great!

I also just place the knife with minor pressure and cover the top with my free finger..Sometimes,situation permitting,I "tack" a piece on with glue or sticky tak,and cut whatever you need.
« Last Edit: May 25, 2011, 12:50:46 PM by Grail »
Throw it Hard