Author Topic: 1/144 Scale Thrusters quick tutorial  (Read 2273 times)

January 26, 2008, 08:06:17 PM
Read 2273 times

Red Comet

  • Whaa?!?!
  • ***
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 512
  • Karma: 6
    • View Profile
    • The Ghost of Zeon
Here is a quick and easy way to add small thrusters to your 1/144 scaled kits :

http://www.ghostofzeon.com/diy/thrusters/smallthrust.html

Hope this helps!

January 27, 2008, 03:02:18 AM
Reply #1

fulcy

  • Genius is never understood in its own time
  • *****
  • Information
  • Member
  • FFF Staff
  • Posts: 2135
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
    • http://www.mechaskunk.com
Those socket pins can also be purchased directly from my store, with no disassembly necessary.  Great tutorial RC!

January 27, 2008, 07:57:38 AM
Reply #2

Funaka

  • W? FTP!
  • ****
  • Information
  • Member
  • Help Editors
  • Posts: 834
  • Karma: 4
  • Look into my EYES!!!
    • View Profile
    • Funakatown
Goin' to fry's electronics at lunchbreak!

Thanks for the idea!!! I'll edfinately use some of these on my Hazels...

BTW, what size drill bits work for these things, if you don't mind checking?

Edit: Duh, just looked closer at the Japanese tutorial. Looks like 0.5mm, 1.3mm and 1.9mm, although if you have a standard equivalent I would appreciate it.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2008, 08:01:21 AM by Funaka »
"I don't belong to an organized political party. I'm a Democrat." - Will Rogers

Please visit Funakatown
Also, see my report on the Bandai Gunpla World Cup 2010

January 27, 2008, 03:33:10 PM
Reply #3

Red Comet

  • Whaa?!?!
  • ***
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 512
  • Karma: 6
    • View Profile
    • The Ghost of Zeon
Those sizes would be correct. I bought my pin vise with a heap of bits included but they don't have any markings on them for size and I don't have anything small enough to accurately measure them but they look right against a standard ruler.  :embarrased:

I just sized the bit against the pin to get a rough size to drill.

February 02, 2008, 12:52:48 AM
Reply #4

AnatoleFarmond

  • Fairly Useless
  • **
  • Information
  • Member
  • Help Editors
  • Posts: 412
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
If it's any consolation, if you can't measure your drill bit, and matching up turns out a little too small, take a not dull, but not sharp x-acto and just twist it in the hole, this also gives it a tapered edge, I do that to the stock holes on my kits for test fitting as well. Now I got some clay sculpting tools, and one of them works perfectly for boring out holes to make them bigger.
"No matter how good you get, there will always be someone better than yourself." ~ Char Aznable