FichtenFooForums

Old FFForums Archive => Model Help* (Check Stickies and Search First) => Assembly/Scratchbuilding => Topic started by: RoboSmurf on February 21, 2007, 12:31:54 PM

Title: Cutting metal ube?
Post by: RoboSmurf on February 21, 2007, 12:31:54 PM
How should I could small metal tubing?

I have blass and aluminum but I cant seem to get a good strait cut on the very small sizes.

Anyhelp?
Title: Cutting metal ube?
Post by: TheZen on February 21, 2007, 01:14:12 PM
You can always find a small pipe cutter that they use for plumbing.

 I think this is it or close to it (http://www.homedepot.com/cmc_upload/HDUS/EN_US/asset/images/eplus/150035_4.jpg)

You can always go to a hardware store with the tubing in question and ask the staff there.
Title: Cutting metal ube?
Post by: zerobxu on February 21, 2007, 01:28:28 PM
This thread (http://fichtenfoo.com/v-web/bulletin/bb/viewtopic.php?t=314) might be helpful, too (Search (http://fichtenfoo.com/v-web/bulletin/bb/search.php) + "metal tube").
Title: Cutting metal ube?
Post by: FichtenFoo on February 21, 2007, 02:10:48 PM
Don't use a pipe cutter... you're asking for troubles there. Use a razor saw and mini miter box. Find them at www.hobbylinc.com. Then use a bastard file (search here for that term) for cleaning the edges.